Birth / Death

Order a Birth Certificate
Click here to order a Birth Certificate online or by mail.
Order a Death Certificate
Click here to order a Death Certificate online or by mail.
Who can receive a certified copy of a birth / death certificate?

Pursuant to California law, a person must fall under the definition of an Authorized Requestor to order a certified copy of a vital record. This includes:

  • The registrant, parent or legal guardian of the registrant.
  • A party entitled to receive the record as a result of a court order, an attorney or a licensed adoption agency seeking the birth record in order to comply with the requirements of Section 3140 or 7603 of the Family Code.
  • A member of a law enforcement agency or a representative of another governmental agency, as provided by law, who is conducting official business.
  • A child, grandparent, grandchild, sibling, spouse, or domestic partner of the registrant.
  • An attorney representing the registrant, the registrant’s estate, and person or agency empowered by statute or appointed by a court to act on behalf of the registrant or the registrant’s estate.
  • An agent or employee of a funeral establishment who acts within the course and scope of his or her employment and who orders certified copies of a death certificate on behalf of any individual specified in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, of subdivision (a) of Section 7100.

Those not authorized by law to receive certified copies will receive certified copies marked “INFORMATIONAL, NOT A VALID DOCUMENT TO ESTABLISH IDENTITY.”

What if a birth/death was in another county - can I still get the certificate from your office?

No, you will need to request the certificate from the county where the event occurred.

How can I search your records to see if your office has a birth or death certificate on file?

California law prohibits our department from posting vital record information online. You may come into our office to search our vital record index. You may request a certified copy of a certificate without performing the search; however, when a thorough search has been completed, and no record is found, the fee will be retained as required by law. If the requested record is not found, you will receive a Certification of No Record. The search fee that is charged includes a copy of the record, if found. If you do not qualify as an Authorized Requestor, your request form does not need to be notarized.  You will receive an informational certified copy of the record, if found.

You may complete a copy request form either in person, by mail or online.  Should you wish to request a copy, please click on Order a Birth Certificate or Order a Death Certificate at the top of this page.

For online and mail requests, authorized requestors must have their application notarized. In person authorized requestors do not need to have their applications notarized.